Study of stereodynamics for intramolecular magnetism by means of spin-polarized metastable atomic beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60302080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Koichi  豊田理化学研究所, フェロー (60012499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子衝突反応 / 電子スピン / 反応動力学 / 電子構造 / 固体表面 / 衝突エネルギー / 励起原子 / 開殻 / 衝突反応 / 電子分光 / 原子衝突イオン化 / 立体ダイナミクス / 表面反応 / 表面 / 開殻系 / 金属錯体 / 立体ダイナシクス / Metastable / 準安定励起原子 / 衝突
Research Abstract
In Penning ionization of high-spin open-shell compounds (M) by collision with an open-shell triplet He* metastable atomic beam, we have investigated complex electronic structure and strong He*-M interaction by the collision-energy-resolved/electron-energy- resolved 2D spectroscopy. We have found that the change of electronic states of deposited organic molecules (five-memberd hetero cyclic molecules) was started by open-shell alkali metal atoms with the gradual heating of the metal surface, which was observed by the collision energy dependence of partial ionization cross sections with the electron-energy/collision-energy-resolved 2D electron spectroscopy.