Simultaneous trapping of dipolar molecules and atoms : Sympathetic cooling of molecules
Project/Area Number |
20340105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Katsunari 富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (50452090)
KAJITA Masatoshi 情報通信研究機構, 新世代ネットワーク研究センター, 主任研究員 (50359030)
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu 富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
KOBAYASHI Kaori 富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス / 冷却分子 / レーザー分光 / マイクロ波分光 / 低温分子 / 低温原子 / 極性分子 / 分子速度セレクター / MOT / 分子トラップ |
Research Abstract |
We have constructed a helium cryostat with a collision chamber in which molecules are cooled through collisions with cold He gas, and we have confirmed signals from cold molecules laser-ablated from a solid sample. We have constructed quadrupole Stark molecular selector and demonstrated that the cold ND_3 molecules about a couple of Kelvin are selected and guided from ND_3 gas at room temperature. We have constructed a superconductive microwave resonator with a Q-factor of 3x10^5. With these results our research is promising for the realization of cooling and trapping of molecules by use of microwave.