Dynamics of Quantum Gases in the two Dimensional Anti-dot Optical Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toshiya  Kyoto University, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80452259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボース凝縮 / 光格子 / アンチドット / レーザー冷却 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We created a new type of optical lattices, two dimensional anti-dot optical lattices, in which the periodic potential minima are multiply connected. Then, by transferring cold atomic gases with a high phase space density into the lattices, we experimentally studied non-equilibrium phenomena. By shaking the anti-dot lattices with a large velocity, we observed broadening in the momentum distributions of atomic gases. Although the threshold above which the momentum broadening increases was not seen clearly, the results show that the energy dissipation induced by shaking the anti-dot lattices.