Study on continuous variable entanglement of pulsed light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takuya  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (00251330)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスクイージング / エンタングルメント / EPR基準 / 光導波路 / 量子通信 / 量子テレポーテーション / リング干渉計 / 非分離性基準 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光源技術
Research Abstract
We have studied methods for creating continuous variable entanglement of pulsed light, and demonstrated quantum correlations beyond the classical limit. We have proposed and demonstrated a scheme to stably generate quadrature-entangled optical pulses using a ring interferometer and generated entangled light pulses at telecommunication wavelength, and verified the inseparability of the states. We experimentally demonstrated transporting continuous quantum variables of individual light pulses by using continuous-variable Bell measurements and post-processing displacement techniques. Fidelity of F=0.57±0.03 was experimentally achieved, which is higher than the bound (Fc=0.5) of the classical case in the absence of entanglement. In the experiments using high-repetition rate picosecond pulse train, we have observed-4.5 dB squeezing using a temporally shaped local oscillator pulse. Quantum correlations were verified at two measurement points separated by a distance of 4 m that is sufficient to causally separate two measurements.