Study of relationship between conformation and optical properties of single chains of conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
VACHA Martin  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50361746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子 / 液晶 / 1分子計測 / 共役系高分子 / 高子の配座 / 光学特性 / 高分子の配座
Research Abstract
Optical and photophysical properties of conjugated polymers and related systems were studied on single-molecule level in relation to their conformation and structural properties. For conjugated polymers the study revealed the relationship between conformation and exciton localization and dissociation, confirmed the existence and size of light-emitting domains in polymer chains, and found the connection between conformational dynamics and related photophysics. For non-conjugated polymers it was found that topology of individual chains is a determining factor for their diffusion properties. For single light-harvesting systems of photosynthetic bacteria the study revealed their excitonic properties and the role of structural disorder.