Molecular modeling of dynamics of entangled branch polymers
Project/Area Number |
20340111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUBUCHI Yuichi Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40291281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hiroshi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
MATSUMIYA Yumi 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00378853)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ソフトマターの物理 / シミュレーション / 高分子 / 分岐高分子 / ダイナミクス / レオロジー / からみあい / 動的管膨張理論 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of branch polymers is an important subject not only in polymer science but also in industry to design processability of materials. In this study we applied our coarse-grained molecular simulation to branch polymers to evaluate the model and to investigate the dynamics around branch point. The simulation realized quantitative predictions on linear and non-linear viscoelasticity of branch polymers and showed significance of dynamic tube dilation around branch point.