glass transition of a single chain : approach for rubber elasticity In non-equilibrium state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tadashi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10178858)
URAKAWA Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70273539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 応力光学則 / ゴム弾性 / 複屈折 / 光ピンセット / 応力光学係数 / 粘弾性 / セグメント / 流動複屈折 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
The glass transition of polystyrene (PS) dissolved in mesitylene (MSL) was studied. The complex shear modulus of the polystyrene solutions was measured over a wide temperature range. The modulus data were time-temperature superposed to construct the composite curve. The frequency dependence of the modulus corresponding to the glass transition of polystyrene was well described by the linear damped torsional oscillator model, suggesting that the chain connectivity of PS governs the glassy relaxation in the solutions and the inter-chain interaction has a minor effect on this relaxation, which is quite different from the situation in bulk PS.