Measurement of density and structure of silicate glasses under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAMORI Nobumasa  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70306851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高圧実験 / 非晶質物質 / SiO_2ガラス / SiO2ガラス / クリストバライト / ヘリウム / 大量溶解 / 偏差歪 / 残留異方性 / 高密度化 / マグマ / 非晶質相
Research Abstract
We have developed synchrotron X-ray absorption and diffraction techniques for measuring the density and structure of low-Z noncrystalline materials and have applied them to study the behavior of SiO_2 glass up to 100 GPa. The experimental results do not support the hypothesis of dense magma in the deep lower mantle. We also found the interesting behavior of the glass, such as the incorporation of a large amount of helium atoms into interstitial voids and the giant residual anisotropy in the structure upon recovering from high-pressure conditions due to the deformation by nonhydrostatic stresses.