Experimental and theoretical approach to the viscoelastic properties of partially molten polycrystalline aggregates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yasuko  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30323653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / 地殻マントル物質 / 地震波減衰 / 非弾性 / 部分溶融岩石 / 粒界すべり / 多結晶体
Research Abstract
Viscoelastic properties of partially molten (and melt-free) polycrystalline aggregates were investigated experimentally and theoretically, and applied to the seismic waves. Occurrence of stress-induced melt redistribution was demonstrated by experimental and theoretical approaches and was applied to the seismological observation at the Lithosphere-Asthenosphere boundary.