Origin of the variety of asteroids and icy satellites driven by the impact disruption of planetesimals in thermal evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masahiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Akira  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小惑星 / 衝突破壊 / 氷微惑星 / 焼結 / 層構造 / 熱進化 / 多様性 / 圧密
Research Abstract
Impact disruption of planetesimals with layered structure in their interiors could be one of the origins of the density and composition variation observed in asteroids and satellites. Thus, we studied the compaction and the sintering processes of icy planetesimals and also studied the impact process of small icy bodies with various porosities originated from the impact disruption of the sintered bodies, so that we clarified the porosity distribution of the planetesimal interiors and the porosity dependence of the impact strength. Furthermore, we also made impact-cratering experiments on the layered surface of the rocky planetesimals and collisional experiments on the rubble-pile bodies. Thus, we clarified that the effects of layered structures on the crater formation and the effects of fragment number and fragment size of the rubble-pile on the impact disruption.