3-D seismic velocity structure with velocity discontinuities beneath the Japan Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIARAHARA Kazuro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKURA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40233077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震現象 / 地球内部構造 / 地震波不連続面 / レシーバ関数 / スラブ / 地震波走時トモグラフィー / 地震波トモグラフィー / 地震波3次元速度 / 変換波 / 流体 / トモグラフィー / 3次元不均質構造 / 沈み込むスラブ / 地震波干渉法 / 地震発生シミュレーション / 3次元速度構造 / 地殻 / 上部マントル
Research Abstract
In receiver function imaging of seismic velocity discontinuities, 1-D velocity structure is assumed to map the discontinuities, such as the top of the subducting slabs, from receiver functions. However, this procedure gives a falseimage in the cases where the slab is descending with a high dip angle. We developed a new method to map the velocity discontinuities by taking the ray bending due to the highly dipping discontinuity into account. With this method using vectorial receiver function analyses we successfully delineated 3-D image of subduction Philippine Sea slab subducting with a high dip angle beneath the Kyusyu region, south west Japan