Study of microstructures and physical properties of partial molten peridotite under differential stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Takashi  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346693)
YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物資科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
KATSURA Tomoo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40260666)
ITOU Eiji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (00033259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアセノスフェア / 高圧 / 上部マントル / 部分熔融 / ペリドタイト / 塑性変形 / 微細組織 / 電気伝導度 / レオロジー / ペリドタイド / 変形実験 / 異方性 / 連結度 / 差応力 / 部分溶融 / 高温高圧 / 物性 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
In order to determine physical properties of partially molten peridotite, we renewed operation system of a DIA-type mutianvil press with deformation finction. We compared electrical conductivities of the partial molten peridotites under hydrostatic and shear stress conditions. Preliminary result suggested that the conductivity parallel to shear direction is one order of magnitude higher than that normal to the shear direction. This result is consistent with the conductivity anisotropy observed at top of the asthenosphere and suggests a presence of partial molten zone at that depth.