Analysis of the short-period wave propagation in the ionosphere associated with earthquakes using 4D GPS tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Masayuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (30359179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Shinzaburo  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (70370806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトモグラフィー / 電離層擾乱 / 地震が発生する大気波動 / GPS-TEC擾乱 / GEONET / 大気重力波 / 長周期音波 / 大気境界波 / 大気波動伝播 / 2011年東北沖太平洋地震 / ラム波 / 大気振動 / 電離層 / GPS / 全電子数擾乱 / 大気波動 / 地震 / 音波
Research Abstract
Ionospheric electron density disturbance that is often observed after large earthquakes can be measured from the delay of the carrier wave from the GPS navigation satellites. We developed a method to obtain the time variation images of the 3D structure of the ionospheric disturbance using 1Hz-sampling data from GEONET operated by GSI. By applying the method to the 2004 Tokachi-Oki earthquake, we have shown that the ionosphere disturbance is the dispersive sound wave from the ground and the ocean surface. The sound waves were generated by the large-scale crustal deformation and reached to the ionosphere.