Long-term modulations of tropical climate modes and ocean warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Gunma University (2008)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Toshio  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZUKA Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40376538)
MASUMOTO Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60222436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYANE Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60192548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 気候変動 / ダイポールモード現象 / 地球温暖化 / インド洋 / セーシェルドーム / 大気海洋結合モデル
Research Abstract
Using observational data, model outputs and proxy data, we have shown that the dominant period of the Indian Ocean Dipole(IOD) became shorter from 10 years to 2 years. As a result, the IOD has stronger control over the Indian Ocean compared with El Nino/Southern Oscillation in the recent decades. Also, we have proposed new mechanisms for the Atlantic meridional mode and subtropical dipole modes, and clarified the mechanism of variations in the Seychelles Dome in the tropical Indian Ocean and its influence on the overlying sea surface temperature.