Modeling study for the Venus atmospheric superrotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshihisa  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60134772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00323494)
IMAMURA Takeshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (40311170)
HASHIMOTO George  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10372658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星大気 / 金星大気 / スーパーローテーション / 大気放射 / 惑星気象学 / 大気スーパーローテーション
Research Abstract
The aim of this study supported by Grant-in-Aids for Scientific Research(B) is to elucidate the superrotation of Venus by modelling processes of Venus atmosphere. For this purpose, we have successfully developed a radiation model which can correctly represent radiative transfer in the infrared region of Venus atmosphere. The vertical temperature distribution of Venus present atmosphere can be reproduced by this radiation model. By integrating atmospheric general circulation model with this radiation model, the condition of generation of the superrotation is examined. Further, the reproduction experiment of the superrotation is also made by the model with a simplified radiation model ; an critical condition of the generation of the superrotation is elucidated.