Impact experiments at higher velocities than 10 km/s and application to the planetary atmosphere formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2011)
Osaka University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KADONO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359198)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMORI Keisuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (50335395)
HIRONAKA Yoichiro  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (20293061)
SANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教 (80362606)
FUJIOKA Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (40372635)
SAKAIYA Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
SUGITA Seiji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80313203)
KUROSAWA Kohsuke  独立行政法人宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (80616433)
OHNO Sohsuke  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査学研究センター, 上席研究員 (80432631)
MATSUI Takafumi  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査学研究センター, 所長 (80114643)
NAKAMURA Akiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40260012)
ARAKAWA Masahiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
KONDO Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20252223)
YABUTA Hikaru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30530844)
KONDO Tadashi  カーネギー地球物理学研究所, 招聘上級研究員 (30011729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords阻石衝突 / 秒速10km超 / 高出カレーザー / 弾丸加速 / 秒速10km以上 / 衝突 / レーザー / 蒸発 / クレーター / 破片 / 隕石衝突 / 高出力レーザー / 惑星大気 / 衝突蒸発 / VISAR / 衝撃波減衰 / X線ストリークメラ / X線フレーミングカメラ
Research Abstract
We develop a new flyer acceleration technique using a high-power laser, Gekko XII, at Osaka University, which can accelerate sheet flyers with a diameter of ~ 0.5 mm and a thickness of ~ 30 - 50 .m and spherical projectiles with a diameter of 0.1 - 0.3 mm to velocities higher than 10 km/s up to 60 km/s. Using this technique, we carry out impact experiments to investigate impact vapor and melt, equation of state, craters, and ejecta. Obtained data are quite new and important for various themes in the field of planetary science.