Effects of the quasi biennial oscillation in the tropics on interannual variations of atmosphere and chemistry in the extratropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kiyotaka  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50354494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yuhji  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
YAMAZAKI Kohji  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (70270791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (00354499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気現象 / 熱帯準二年振動(QBO) / 成層圏 / オゾン / 年々変動 / 中高緯度 / 赤道準二年振動 / 過去再現 / 将来予測実験 / Holton-Tan関係 / オゾン層破壊物質 / 化学-気候モデル / 熱帯準二年振動 / 過去再現実験 / 火山性エーロゾル / 太陽11年周期 / 気候値長期ラン
Research Abstract
Effects of the quasi biennial oscillation(QBO) in the tropics on interannual variations of atmosphere and chemistry in the extratropics were investigated with data of a chemistry-climate model(MRI-CCM) and the ERA-40 Reanalysis. It was found that the conventional Holton-Tan explanation that the equatorial winds in the lower stratosphere act as a waveguide for midlatitude planetary wave propagation cannot explain the winter circulation in either the ERA-40 data or the simulation. Although the composite differences in zonal wind and temperature show a slight yet statistically significant Holton-Tan effect, i. e., the stratospheric polar vortex is weaker and more disturbed under easterly QBO conditions, the EP-flux diagnostics do not show more poleward propagation in the midlatitude stratosphere. Rather, planetary waves propagate more equatorward as well as more upward during the easterly phase of the QBO. Further, future projection of the QBO and its effect on the extratropics was also investigated with the MRI-CCM.