Development of the practical lidar technique for the carbon dioxide vertical profile measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tomohiro  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (30343891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Chikao  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80145664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Tetsu  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00377988)
ABO Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
SHIBATA Yasukuni  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10305419)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO Masahisa  気象庁, 観測部, 主任技術専門官
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / ライダー / 二酸化炭素鉛直分布 / 地球温暖化 / 光パラメトリック発生器 / 差分吸収法 / DIAL / 光パラメトリック発振器
Research Abstract
Two technical issues for the practical lidar to measure the vertical profile of the atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO_2) are remained. One is the receiving system with high sensitivity and the other is the stable laser with high power output. To solve these issues, two technical development were executed. For the receiving system, the receiver using the highly sensitive new solid state device, which is developed quite recently, are developed and the device are confirmed to be adopted into the lidar receiver. The optical parametric generator laser with out any resonator using the high gain device is newly developed for the transmitter. The experimental system has the very high power output with very high stability . The output power and the stability of the system are confirmed to be usable for the CO_2 lidar system.