Role of solar UV and ozone on the stratosphere-troposphere Coupling and the climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yuhji  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80343888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kiyotaka  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50354494)
KODERA Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 客員教授 (70343887)
Research Collaborator DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽活動 / 紫外線 / オゾン / 成層圏対流圏結合 / 気候変動 / 太陽紫外線 / 成層圏 / 力学的上下結合 / 環状モード / 極夜ジェット振動 / 子午面循環 / 熱帯対流活動 / 紫外線変化 / 対流圏成層圏結合 / 子午循環 / 波平均流相互作用
Research Abstract
Effect of the solar Ultra-Violet radiation(UV) on the Southern Annular Mode(SAM) was examined through the analysis of observational data and simulations of a chemistry-climate model. When the solar activity is higher and the UV is stronger, the Polar-night Jet Oscillation(PJO), which is the dominant mode of variability of the stratosphere-troposphere coupled system in late winter/spring, is found to be more enhanced and stronger SAM signal is created at the surface. Analysis of simulations of chemistry-climate model with changing UV strengths suggests that such solar UV-SAM relationship was created through enhanced wave-mean flow interaction originated from increases of ozone and temperature in the stratosphere under high solar UV condition.