Jovian ionospheric plasma dynamics based on high-resolution infrared spectroscopic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKANOI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASABA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
OKANO Shoichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
KAGITANI Masato  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別教育研究教員 (30436076)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / 赤外天文 / 木星 / 電離圏 / 磁気圏 / 惑星 / 光学リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
We performed the development of a high-resolution spectrometer for observing Jupiter's infrared auroral intensity and it's Doppler shift in order to clarify the Jupiter's polar ionospheric dynamics. First we carried out detailed discussion on the characteristics of the scientific targets and accordingly, achieved the optical designing to measure Jupiter's aurora. We adopted an Echelle grating for this high-resolution spectrometer. Next we designed and fabricated some important elements of this instrument, such as the Echelle grating holder, the slit viewer and slit unit. However, on the third year in 2010 we discussed the budget allocation in detail, and found considerable shortage of the budget. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out the re-designing of optical system drastically to reduce the cost. Using the instrument with new optical design, we still achieve the scientific subjects of Jupiter's aurora. Mainly due to the re-designing review process, we could not complete the development of instrument during this research period. However, the development will be finised within two years.