Study of geospace storms based on a new observation-based model of the inner magnetosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kanako  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (20345854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
AMANO Takanobu  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (00514853)
SAITO Shinji  電磁波計測研究所, 研究員 (60528165)
UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
MATSUMOTO Yosuke  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20397475)
EBIHARA Yusuke  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
TAKADA Taku  高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
VASSILIS Angelopoulos  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校(UCLA), 宇宙地球科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / 磁気嵐(宇宙嵐) / リングカレント / 内部磁気圏 / ドリフト運動論近似 / マクスウェル方程式 / ボルツマン方程式 / 放射線帯 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
A new self-consistent and kinetic model for ring current particles in the inner magnetosphere is presented. A closed set of nonlinear time evolution equations is derived that incorporates kinetic particle dynamics and self-consistent development of the electromagnetic field. The particle transport is described by a five-dimensional collisionless drift kinetic equation, in which particle trajectories are approximated by their guiding centers under the influence of a time-dependent electromagnetic field. The time evolution of the electromagnetic field follows the Maxwell equations with the feedback from particles through electric currents. A numerical simulation code solving the system of equations in a global inner magnetosphere in three spatial dimensions(or five dimensions in phase space) is developed. It is demonstrated that the propagation of low-frequency plasma waves can successfully be described by the developed model. It is also found that the self-consistent coupling could affect the transport of energetic particles especially at low energies as well as the intensity and spatial distribution of field-aligned currents. These preliminary results suggest the importance of the self-consistent coupling in the global development of geomagnetic storms. Our approach extends the capability of modeling storm time phenomena occurring in the inner magnetosphere. These include sudden commencements(SCs), substorms, and ULF waves, and other associated phenomena.