Mapping of mechanical hardness in rocks with depth-sensing nanoindentation technique
Project/Area Number |
20340137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENAMI Masaki 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20168793)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超微小硬度計 / 鉱物 / ループエネルギー / 圧痕 / 定荷重変位 / 点接触変形 / 不均質性 / アクティブ防振台 / 石英 / 結晶方位 / 超臨界水 / レーザーラマン分光装置 / バーコビッチ圧子 / ダイヤモンド圧子 / マイヤー硬度 / エネルギー原理 / 石英単結晶 / ビッカース圧子 / 三角錐圧子 / ルーブエネルギー / 結晶方位依存性 / アクティブ微少振動制御システム / ヘルツ圧子 / ヌープ圧子 / ラマン分光学 / 力学的不均質性 |
Research Abstract |
Rocks consist of parts with various mechanical hardnesses. I propose in this study a technique of mechanical mapping to reveal a distribution of harder parts and softer parts within a well-polished surface of rocks with a depth-sensing nano-indentation tester. Introduction of an active damper to nano-indentation technique is very effective to reduce irregularity for measuring the depth of indentation due to tremor. I emphasise in this study that the loop energy and the depth of indentation are the most fundamental data for further analysis of mechanical mapping.