Scanning ESR microscopy for nondestructive analyses of drill cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Tatsuro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90212183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Arito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (80304666)
IMAI Noboru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地球科学情報研究部門, グループ長 (20356512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WONN Soh  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 所長 (90183847)
MIKI Toshikatsu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70091212)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / フェリ磁性共鳴 / 有機ラジカル / 非破壊計測 / 摩擦熱 / 磁化率 / ビトリナイト反射率 / 台湾チェルンプ断層 / 地震 / 磁性 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
We developed a scanning ESR(electron spin resonance) microscopic technique for nondestructive analyses of drill cores and carried out one-and two-dimensional measurements of seismic frictional heat or magnetic susceptibility of the Nojima fault rocks or Taiwan Chelungpu Fault Drilling Project(TCDP) deep drill cores. As a result, we have succeeded in visualizing the state of frictional heat generated by past earthquakes from 2-D ESR images of ferrimagnetic resonance(FMR) signals or a paramagnetic organic radical(g=2. 004), which are produced by seismic frictional heat.