Project/Area Number |
20340140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO TETSUJI Nagasaki University, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 教授 (70212248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Noritaka 金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60314358)
YOKOKAWA Miwa 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30240188)
SEKIGUCHI Tomohiro 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90400647)
NARUSE Hajime 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40362438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMER Arti 長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 院生
KIM Wonsuck テキサス大学オースチン校, ジャクソンスクールオブジオサイエンス, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地層 / モデル実験 / 陸棚 / デルタ / 海水準変動 / オート層序学 / 陸棚デルタ / 波浪 / デルタ海岸線 / デルタフォーセット / サイクリックステップ / 沖積河川 / 河川 / 実験 / 海水準 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Autostratigraphy of shelf deltas growing under intense sediment dispersion has been explored by means of model experiments. The following particular notions are noteworthy.(1) Even in an open shelf setting where sediment is intensely dispersed but is not removed far away from the coastal system, large-scale deterministic autogenesis inherent to river deltas can go functionally. (2) There exists conspicuous synchronism between periodical recession of hydraulic jumps and discrete cyclic sedimentation of delta foreset. The action of coastal waves functions to bring distinct bedding. (3) The ratio of sediment supply rate to water supply rate controls a long-term pattern of channel avulsion and thereby shoreline configuration too.