New bedform phase diagram for combined flow, aiming for the accurate interpretation of sedimentary structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA Miwa  Osaka Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30240188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Tomohiro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90400647)
TAKAGAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30451785)
Research Collaborator GARCIA Marcelo H.  イリノイ大学, 工学部, 教授
PARKER Gary  イリノイ大学, 工学部, 教授
BEST Jim  イリノイ大学, 理学部, 教授
PERILLO Mauricio M.  イリノイ大学, 理学部, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合流 / ベッドフォーム / 堆積構造 / 水路実験 / PIV / 渦度 / 複合流リップル / 周期依存性 / 粒径依存性
Research Abstract
We newly performed a series of flume-experiments to investigate the relationship between hydraulic conditions and bedform morphology and internal sedimentary structures generated by combined flow, i.e., combined waves and currents, with 4-sec and 6-sec oscillation periods. The results were compiled with previous experimental results, and we found that there is dependence on oscillation periods and grain size in changing morphology of bedforms. In addition, PIV analyses were conducted to investigate the characteristic water movement and distribution of the vorticity around the combined-flow ripples.