Phylogenetic positions and biomineralization of eggshell proteins of turtles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80251411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Ren  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (00238396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARASHINA Isao  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 研究員 (90375444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系統学 / 生体鉱物学 / カメ類 / 卵殻タンパク質 / 爬虫類 / バイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
We performed immunological assays on the extracts from eggshells of reptiles and birds. The results support that the archosaurian affinity of turtles. Raman measurements showed that eggshells of turtles are aragonite, whereas those of snakes, lizards, crocodiles and birds are calcite. We examined the ion composition in the secretions of the oviducts of soft-shelled turtles and hens. Under both the conditions, not aragonite but calcite is expected to be formed, suggesting that the switch between the polymorphs may be controlled by proteins.