| Project/Area Number |
20340143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kazushige The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yuji 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
ENDO Kazuyoshi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80251411)
KOGURE Toshihiro 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
SASAKI Takenori 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
UBUKATA Takao 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00293598)
SHIRAI Kotaro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 機関研究員 (70463908)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Yuji 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
UBUKATA Takao 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00293598)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 貝類 / 微細成長縞 / 生物-環境相互作用 / 生物地球化学 / 完新世 / 気候変動 / 生活史 / 高時間精度復元 / 生物一環境相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the sclerochronological, stable oxygen and carbon isotope, and rare and trace element analyses of lunar-day increment sequences of two bivalve species, Phacosoma japonicum and Mytilus galloprovincialis living in the intertidal environment of Tokyo Bay, central Japan, ecological and environmental controls on shell microgrowth have been investigated at daily time resolution. Furthermore, this approach was applied to Holocene fossil shells of P. japnocum, and response of life history traits to Holocene coastal climate change has been demonstrated at daily to seasonal time resolution.