Did change of deep water source amplify or diminish the climate fluctuation?: oceanic event stratigraphy of sulfur isotopes
Project/Area Number |
20340144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIKA Eiichi 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70251410)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 古環境 / 海洋深層水 / 白亜紀 / 炭素同位体比 / 硫黄 / 硫黄同位体比 / 海洋循環 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 安定同位体比 / 炭酸カルシウム / 層序 |
Research Abstract |
Initial purpose of this project is to capture a rapid switch of oceanic deep water sources and to understand how the climate responds to it. After introduction of a mass spectrometer, preparation and analytical techniques for sulfur isotope analysis of carbonate associated sulfate were developed. However, we found that sulfur isotope data do not provide good data for the discussion of our purpose. We abandoned sulfur isotope method and switched our methods to that based on high resolution carbon isotope stratigraphy and theoretical analyses. Then we could estimated time scale of deep water circulation during mid-Cretaceous. A model for evaluating sensitivity of the oceanic environment against CO2 increase in the atmosphere was constructed.