| Project/Area Number |
20340145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
SAEGUSA Haruo University of Hyogo, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70254456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Tadahiro 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境情報研究部, 研究員 (50508455)
TANAKA Satoshi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00252536)
KOBAYASHI Fumio 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70244689)
MATSUBARA Takashi 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境情報研究部, 主任研究員 (30311484)
KUSUHASHI Nao 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70567479)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATABE Mahito 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (00192443)
OHASHI Tomoyuki 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20584519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 恐竜 / 化石 / 脊椎動物 / 白亜紀 |
| Research Abstract |
A rich vertebrate fossil assemblage was found from the Lower Cretaceous Sasayama Group in Tamba and Sasayama Cities of Hyogo Prefecture, SW Japan. The Sasayama Group consists of fluvial sediments deposited under a climate characterized by distinct dry and wet seasons. The vertebrate fossils have been excavated from the flood plain deposits of "the lower formation" of the Group. The flood plain deposits of the formation have yielded dinosaur remains representing seven dinosaur taxa including a partial skeleton of a basal titanosauriform, numerous skeletal remains of frogs including complete skeletons, and jaw bones of lizards and an eutherian mammal.