Characterization of natural minerals with the mezoscopic scale structure by means of reverse Monte Carlo simulation analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40196762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRMC解析 / シンクロトロン放射光 / メゾスコピック / 非晶質構造 / 天然鉱物 / X線異常散乱法 / RMC法 / 複雑構造 / 金属ガラス
Research Abstract
In the field of structural mineralogy, much attention has been paid to the nano-meter sized middle range ordering with a mezzo-scopic structure. Present study focuses on AXS-RMC analyses of natural chrysocolla and synthetic naegite, and discusses the relationship between their middle range ordering structures and unique crystallization procedures. Additionally, the structures of Zr-Pd and ZrPt amorphous metals with their unique crystallization process of an icosahedral phase, have been studied by means of AXS-RMC technique. The results of this study can be obtained only by the unique and advanced AXS-RMC method by the high energy X-ray diffraction and anomalous X-ray scattering together with reverse Monte Carlo simulation.