Technical development of in-situ dating method for tiny zircon and implication for metamorphic dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsura  Okayama University, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (20325129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMORI Tatsuki  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (00436833)
Research Collaborator REHMAN Hafiz Ur  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60505410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球惑星進化 / ジルコン / 年代測定 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 変成岩 / エクロジャイト / コヒースタン / ICP-MS / 花崗岩 / 微小領域 / DUOレンズ / 自動研磨装置 / 円形岩石薄片 / 標準試料 / クリーンルーム
Research Abstract
The main subject of this research was development of in-situ zircon dating method by the secondary ion mass spectrometer. The author succeeded to develop sample polishing technique to get the very flat surface and to prepare reliable zircon standards by conventional techniques, then established new dating method, which can be applied less than 10 micron zircon grain. The method had been applied to the Kohistan high pressure metermorphic rocks and determined ~45 Ma as their metermorphic age.