Experimental study of the phase relations among ultrahigh-pressure and ultrahigh-temperature metamorphosed minerals and detailed analyses of the metamor- phic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Toshisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50136363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Hideo  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00142349)
OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183771)
SATO Kei  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 21世紀COE研究員 (80422533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Tooru  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクスセンター, 教授 (00291500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験岩石学 / 相平衡 / 地質温度計圧力計 / 超高温変成岩 / 超高圧変成岩 / 大陸地殻 / 東南極 / 超高温変成作用 / 変成履歴 / ヘグボマイト / アーマルコライト / 珪線石 / シリカ過剰単斜輝石 / Tiの分配 / リュツオホルム岩体 / セールロンダーネ岩体 / ナピア岩体 / Tiの分配 / 石英 / 変成岩 / ザクロ石 / 斜方輝石 / 東南極リュッツオホルム岩体 / 温度圧力履歴 / ザクロ石Ti温度圧力計 / フェロシュードブルッカイト / スピネル-石英共生 / 大隅石
Research Abstract
In this research project we proposed new geothermobarometers from the experimental fruits performed at a wide pressure range covering from an atmospheric pressure to the ultrahigh-pressure equivalent to the lower part of the upper mantle of the earth. Combining the experimental results with the geological, petrological and geochemical evidences of metamorphic rocks, we proposed the newmethods to calibrate the pressure-temperature path of metamorphosed rocks under the extreme conditions occurring at Napier, Lutzow-Holm and Sor Rondane Complexes.