Direct Determination of Pressure Scale of Ag and MgO by Measurement of high-temperature Hugoniot data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIASA Akira  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (00191536)
MATSUYAMA Kennichi  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教 (60555770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高圧 / 衝撃圧縮 / 圧力スケール / 地球内部 / 金 / ユゴニオ / 高温 / 酸化マグネシウム
Research Abstract
There remained an important problem of the discontinuousness at the boundary between upper and lower mantle and the bottom part of lower mantle. The reason why such investigation have not proceed is that the Hugoniot data and the analysis to high-temperature EOS are not sufficient. The purposes of this study are the Hugoniot measurements of room and elevated temperature samples to directly discuss pressure scale. In this study, we have measured the Hugoniot data of Au and MgO single crystals in the pressure region up to >200 GPa. We also measured the Hugoniot data of Cu, Ta, W high dense materials, which are also pressure-scale materials and used for the flyer plate and driver plate to perform the Hugoniot measurements without Losa Alamos data. The HEL' s of MgO single crystals were different for crystal axes, and Hugoniot data in the plastic region converged in high pressure region. The Hugoniot-measurement system of the elevated temperature sample using a high-frequency heating apparatus was established. The Hugoniot-measurement experiments of elevated temperature W and Au samples were performed.