Experimental estimation of HCN production rate due to meteoritic impacts in the primordial Earth atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Seiji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80313203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
KADONO Toshihiko  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (60359198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気圏 / 水圏化学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学 / 有機化学 / 宇宙科学 / 生命の起源 / 天体衝突 / 衝突蒸発現象 / 高速分光計則
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied chemical reaction processes that occur during hypervelocity impacts of carbon-rich meteoritic bodies to primordial Earth with an N2-rich atmosphere. Band-filter imaging observations of impact experiments simulating such meteoritic collisions allowed us quantitatively describe the processes that hot impact fragments evaporates to organic gas and form CN radical through reaction with a surrounding N_2-rich atmosphere. Analyses of final gas product have revealed that significant amounts of HCN are produced, strongly suggesting that cyanic compounds, which are stable in room temperature and pressure and important in the origin of life, can be synthesized by meteoritic impacts.