Stable isotope geochemistry of copper, based on the development of isotope analyses of micron-size areas
Project/Area Number |
20340156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOTSU Kenji The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80101103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Takafumi 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | プラズマイオン源質量分析 / 銅同位体組成 / 微小領域同位体分析 / 高精度同位体分析 / フェムト秒レーザー / 液中レーザーアブレーション法 / 銅鉱物 / 安定同位体地球化学 / プラズマ質量分析法 / 紫外線波長化 / 局所同位体分析 / 銅 / 高空間分解能化 / 液中レーザーアブレーション / 銅同位体 / ICP質量分析 / 質量差別効果 / 鉱物一粒子分析 / 物質循環モデル / 短パルス紫外線レーザー / 非古典的安定同位体地球化学 / 微小領域分析 / プラズマイオン源質量分析法 / Cu同位体組成 / 同位体高精度分析 / 紫外線フェムト秒レーザー / レーザーアブレーション / イオン化効率 / 重元素安定同位体地球化学 |
Research Abstract |
Precise determinations of ^<65>Cu/^<63>Cu have been performed using a multi-collector type mass spectrometer with plasma ion source since 1990's, showing that theδ^<65>Cu values in various natural samples vary from -16.3 to +10.0‰ relative to NIST-SRM976 standard sample. The ratios of minute mineral grains or fine particles have not been measured because of analytical difficulty. In this work, Cu isotope analyses with higher precision and with higher space resolution were realized by shortening the wavelength of the conventional Ti:S femto-second laser. The remodeling of the optical system enables more accurate laser ablation to the minute mineral targets. Furthermore, The laser ablation in solutions was applied to analyze super-fine particles with less than 10 μm. Copper isotope data of various natural samples were obtained using above-mentioned novel apparatus and analytical methods to construct stable isotope geochemistry of copper.