Studies on fundamental processes on mass-independent isotope fractionation of sulfur compounds in photochemical rea ctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20198386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) POULSON SIMON  米国ネバダ大学リノ校, 地球科学科, 教授
Research Collaborator MORIWAKI Emi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究府・地球惑星科学専攻, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオウ同位体 / 質量非依存同位体分別 / 光化学反応 / 紫外吸収スペクトル / 始生代堆積岩 / 大気進化 / イオウ / 始生代 / 黒色頁岩 / 化学形態 / 南極氷床 / 硫酸塩 / 同位体分別 / 質量非依存 / イオウ化合物 / 光反応 / 酸素同位体 / 二酸化イオウ / アイソトポマー
Research Abstract
To investigate the interaction between UV photolysis of SO_2 and mass-independent isotope fractionation of sulfur (MIF-S) signatures, absorption cross sections of all S-substituted SO_2 isotopologues (^<32>SO_2, ^<33>SO_2, ^<34>SO_2, and ^<36>SO_2) were determined between 183 and 330 nm in every 0.05 nm using a double-beam spectrometer. The cross sections of SO_2 are very different for the four isotopologues from 183 to 230 nm. The MIF-S signature of SO_2 by irradiation using a 193 nm ArF laser is well explained by different photolysis rate of SO_2 using a kinetic model depending on cross section of each isotopologue. Absorption cross sections of O-substituted SO_2 isotopologues (^<32>S^<16>O^<18>O, ^<32>S^<18>O_2 ; ^<34>S^<16>O^<18>O,^<34>S^<18>O_2) were also estimated to clarify oxygen isotope variations associated with SO_2 photolysis.