| Project/Area Number |
20340158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Katsuhiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (70251329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENDA Ryoko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (50377991)
SIMIZU Kenji 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (30420491)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Yoshihiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (40293336)
SHUKUNO Hiroshi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (50359204)
TANI Kenichiro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (70359206)
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, プログラムディレクター (40171722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 地殻・マントル化学 / 沈み込み帯 / 島弧火山岩 / オスミウム同位体 / 始源的マグマ / クロマイト / マントル / 地殻の同化 / リサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
Significant contrast in Os isotopic compositions between mantle and crust allow us to estimate recycled component from subducted slab quantitatively based on the Os isotopic compositions of arc volcanic rocks. However, crustal assimilation during magma ascent possibly masks the original Os isotopic compositions of primary magma. Here we analyze Os in chromites separated from beach sands or whole rocks themselves to determine the Os isotopic compositions of primary magma. Chromite is crystallized in the early stage of magma evolution, and most likely provides information on the chemical compositions of primary magma. We could clearly distinguish the Os from subducted slab and that assimilated during magma ascent. Also, The obtained results showed the oxidation processes of wedge mantle in arc evolution.