Development of high power THz source using phase control technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60220521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIGUCHI Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80336289)
HANGYO Masanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10144429)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチャープ / テラヘルツ / 電離面 / DARC / フラッシュ電離 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the phase-controlled terahertz radiation can be generate by the burst current produced by a laser created ionization front, which is induced an optical-field-induced ionization (OFI) in air with a pulsed electric field. The peak frequency of the radiation spectrum depends on the rise time of the OFI. The central frequencies of the radiation were observed to be 0.3 and 0.1 THz at the pulse durations of 30 and 100 fs (FWHM), respectively. We also have demonstrated the proof-of-principle experiment of flash ionization scheme using the interaction between a terahertz wave and plasmas created by an ultrashort laser pulse. When plasmas were instantaneously created around an electromagnetic wave, frequency of the wave up-converted to the frequency, which depended on the plasma frequency. We observed frequency up-conversion from 0.35 THz to 3 THz by the irradiance of the laser in ZnSe crystal.