Development of Plasma Processing Technology of Bio-Polymer Materials at Low-temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Masaaki  Shizuoka University, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Akihisa  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 准教授 (90377721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shigeyasu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (90146233)
FUJIWARA Taketomo  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80209121)
KOIDE Yukio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30126809)
OU Keiei  静岡大学, イノベーション共同研究センター, 研究員 (50464110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / プラズマ / 低温プロセス / ポリマー材料 / バイオ材料 / 化学修飾 / プラズマ滅菌 / 真空紫外線 / アミノ酸 / マイクロ波プラズマ / 大気圧放電プラズマ / バイオポリマー
Research Abstract
In the present research, we aim at developing and creating the new scientific research fields and innovative technology combined the new bio-medical research fields with the plasma science. We have carried out the researches of low-temperature surface modification of biopolymer through physical and chemical interaction between plasma and polymer surface using thermal non-equilibrium plasmas, such as low-pressure microwave plasma or atmospheric dielectric barrier discharge. During 3 years, we have studied the following subjects ; that is, (1) Functional group introduction onto the polymer surface by plasma modification, (2) Amino group addition onto the biocompatible materials by plasma modification, (3) Interaction between plasma and microorganisms and clarification of inactivation mechanism of microorganisms, and (4) Control of biological function of biomaterials by plasma processing.