Cylinder rod surface coating using sputtering deposition method with modulated magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroharu  Sasebo National College of Technology, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
YAGYU Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
SUDA Yoshiaki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20124141)
JOHNO Yuuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80353233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマグネトロンスパッタリング / ハードコーティング / 変調磁界 / 3相交流磁界 / スパッタリング / プラズマプロセス / 摩擦係数 / 耐摩耗
Research Abstract
Tungsten, carbon and titanium thin films were prepared on the carbide steel cylinder rod using new magnetron sputtering deposition method to prevent their corrosion and/or increasing friction resistance. In the deposition, plasmas were generated between cylinder rod anode substrate and cylinder pipe targets. Experimental results suggest that plasma density distribution move to the axial direction using modulated magnetic field generated by low frequency alternating coil current. Deposition rate and film uniformity increased using modulated magnetic field, and corrosion resistance and friction resistance were increased by this hard coating.