Simulation Study of Interaction between Alfven Eigenmodes and Energetic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TODO Yasushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00249971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教 (70332187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルフベン固有モード / 高速粒子 / シミュレーション / 測地的音響モード / 非線形MHD 効果 / 周波数変調 / 位相空間構造 / プラズマ・核融合 / 電磁流体 / 高エネルギー粒子 / バースト / 測地音波モード / 粒子間衝突
Research Abstract
We studied the interaction between Alfven eigenmodes and energetic particles in fusion plasmas with the hybrid simulation of energetic particles interacting with a magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) fluid. We clarified the properties of the interaction between toroidal Alfven eigenmode (TAE mode)/reversed shear Alfven eigenmode and energetic particles, the nonlinear MHD effects on the evolution of TAE instability and TAE bursts, the linear properties and the nonlinear frequency chirping of the energetic- particle driven geodesic acoustic modes, and the Alfven eigenmodes and the energetic-particle transport in the ITER plasmas.