Development of an integrated model of the hybrid pumping plasma light source based on laser assisted discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10215709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Katsunobu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (40107131)
SUNAHARA Atsushi  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00370213)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, 副主任研究員 (70222271)
KOIKE Fumihiro  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90095505)
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80243492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAI Takeshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70403037)
NUNAMI Masanori  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 助教 (40397203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ制御・レーザー / プラズマ光源 / シミュレーション / EUV光源 / 原子過程 / 放電 / レーザープラズマ / パーコレーション
Research Abstract
Modeling methods of laser-plasma hybrid pumping plasma light sources are investigated. On the modeling of plasma atomic processes, a model, which calculates level population, emissivity and opacity of the plasma with a reasonable accuracy and is capable of reproducing emission spectrum, is developed. Calculated dependence of the plasma radiation pressure, which shows non-monotonic behavior with respect to density, suggests instability of the plasmas. The model is also applied to evaluate the emission characteristics of Tb plasma for future EUV applications. On the modeling of plasma radiation hydrodynamics, importance of modeling methods, which can calculate the temporal and spatial structure formation, is discussed. Instead of existing MHD and other fluid and particle approach, it is found that using the percolation model, the initial structure of the discharge can be reproduced.