Development of optimal control simulation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Yukiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40203848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコヒーレント制御 / レーザーパルス / 最適化 / 分子整列 / 分子配向 / 量子制御 / 回転状態 / 振動状態 / 最適制御 / 偏光 / 多光子遷移 / 振動回転状態 / 非マルコフマスター方程式 / 量子最適制御 / 楕円偏光 / 非マルコフ緩和
Research Abstract
We have developed quantum optimal control simulation that can treat nonlinear interactions between a molecule and laser fields.(1)The simulation is applied to the alignment control of a nitrogen molecule. From the power spectrum of the cycle-averaged intensity of the optimal pulse, we have proposed a frequency network mechanism that effectively connects a few lowest rotational states through Raman transitions to achieve a high degree of alignment.(2)In the orientation control of a CO molecule, we have shown the effectiveness of a two-step control, in which an alignment pulse appear prior to an orientation pulse.(3)We further extended the simulation to explicitly include the polarization of a laser pulse. It was applied to the simultaneous rovibrational control with the aim of creating a rovibrational wave packet that cannot be achieved by a linearly polarized pulse.