INTERACTIONS BETWEEN WATER AND MAGNETIC FIELD : STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Sumio  Shinshu University, 理学部, 教授 (60152493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯山 拓  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30313828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁場 / 磁気処理 / 水 / 磁化水 / ハイドレート / 記憶効果 / 誘導時間 / 粘度 / クラスレートハイドレート / 溶存酸素
Research Abstract
Changes of structures and properties of water with magnetic flux changing were confirmed only when oxygen was dissolved in it, referred to magnetic treatment (MT) effects. Raman spectra, contact angle, viscosity, and vapor pressure of water were changed by MT and correlated strongly to each other. The MT effects required the induction time for their appearance and disappearance, and showed memory effect over half an hour. Such phenomena were reported in hydrate formation processes, which seem to be consistent with hydrate or super-cooled water formation due to MT, suggested by Raman bands.