DEVELOPMENT OF MULTILEVEL FRAGMENT MOLECULAR ORBITAL METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Kazuo  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30132723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Isao  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10362576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体高分子 / 電子状態計算法 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 量子・古典融合法 / 溶媒の連続誘電体モデル / 電子状態計算 / FMO法 / 分子シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We have develped the multilevel fragment molecular orbital method in which effective fragment potential (EFP), molecular mechanics (MM), and polarizable continuum solvent model (PCM) have been interfaced with the the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method. The method facilitates geometry optimizations and molecular dynamics simulations of large molecular systems and is expected to be usuful in simulation studies of biomolecules.