Spectroscopic Probe of Stereodynamics in Surface Chemical Reactions Induced by Oriented and Aligned Molecular Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Michio  大阪大学, 科学教育機器リノベーションセンター, 教授 (30281116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAOKA Yuden  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (10343922)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 表面界面物性 / 原子・分子 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
We have studied how the initial conditions of an incident molecule, i. e. translational energy and/ or internal states, affect on the following surface chemical reactions. For that purpose, we have constructed new apparatuses for elucidating the mechanisms of surface chemical reactions by controlling the molecular orientation and alignment. We consider that, in this research project, we could develop the basic research of stereodynamics of surface chemical reactions.