Spatiotemporal mapping of energy dissipation in proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yasuhisa  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー移動 / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / 時間分解分光法 / 時間氏分解分光法
Research Abstract
Excess energy generated in an active site in proteins transferred to and dissipates in the protein moiety. No direct observation of the energy migration within protein moiety has not been reported because it is difficult to perform the observation. Ultraviolet resonance Raman (UVRR) spectroscopy can selectively monitor Raman bands of aromatic amino acid residues, such as tryptophan, tyrosine and phenylalanine. Anti-Stokes Raman intensity reflects the population in vibrationally excited states. Therefore, anti-Stokes UVRR intensity can be a direct probe of vibrational energy of residues in a protein. In this study, we succeeded in observing the vibrational energy migration in photoexcited heme proteins by using anti-Stokes UVRR spectroscopy