Multi-dimensional stereodynamics in the radical combustion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多次元立体ダイナミクス / 燃焼反応 / ラジカル / 配向 / 立体ダイナミクス / 燃焼 / 回転相関 / 配向分子線
Research Abstract
We have developed a high intense oriented radical beam for OH(^2Π), CH(^2Π), CO(^3Π) radicals and succeeded to study the multi-dimensional stereodynamics on the molecular-molecular systems. Especially, we can verify a novel reactivity, "rotationally correlated reactivity", that means a specific reactivity depending on the combination of the rotation states between two molecular reactants for the combustion reaction of CH+O_2. In addition, we have developed a novel experimental technique for studying the multi-dimensional stereodynamics by means of the combination of the oriented beam prepared by an electric hexapole and the oriented molecule prepared by a magnetic hexapole. This technique has been successfully applied to the reaction of excimer formation.