Study on the fluctuation of biomolecules around the thermal equilibriumpoint by means of single molecule measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hiroshi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単一分子計測 / 電子移動 / DNA / 構造揺らぎ / 光子統計 / 単一光子計測 / 生体揺らぎ / 電子移動反応
Research Abstract
Apparatus that can measure dynamic behaviors of a single molecule in solution phase was constructed by combining an optical microscope, detectors of the fluorescence, and laser light sources. This apparatus was applied to the elucidation of conformational changes of DNA in water in sub nanosecond to millisecond range. The analysis of photon bunching and anti-bunching behaviors of the fluorescence from a moiety connected with DNA led to the conclusion that the faster conformational rearrangement occurring in several hundreds of ns was followed by the slower one with several-several tens μs time region.