Study of dynamic spin systems using the FT-ESR excited by femtosecond pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70192573)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 磁気共鳴 / レーザー / スピンダイナミクス / 超高速レーザー分光 / ダイナミックスピン系 / 励起三重項状態
Research Abstract
We developed an all-optical ultrafast magnetic-resonance method with using femtosecond optical pulses but without using microwave, achieved high time resolution and broad-band response, and applied it to the study of ultrafast magnetic phenomena in the excited triplet states of organic molecules and antiferromagnetic materials. We demonstrated optical manipulation of spin coherence such as phase control of spin precession and pure spin rotation about an arbitrary axis, and showed that it is possible to carry out all-optical ultrafast manipulation of spins.